List of Party Wise Railway Ministers of India Since Independance


The Railway Minister of India is the chief of the Ministry of Railways of the Indian Government. The indian railway minister is generally given a cabinet rank, and is accountable for Indian Railways, the biggest employer in the globe. The railway minister presents the railway budget (Annual Financial Statement of Indian Railways) of the fiscal year in Parliament. Piyush Goyal of the BJP is the present (2017) Minister of Railways, who is on seat since 3.9.2017.

Piyush Goyal takes charge and the responsibility of the India’s rail transport. Piyush Goyal monitors the state owned Indian Railways who is also headed as the Chairman of the railway Board. The Railway Minister of India makes and presents the Rail budget annually in the parliament. Before Piyush Goyal appointed as the new Railway Minister of India, Suresh Prabhu from BJP was the Railway Minister. Some other ministers were reshuffled during modi’s cabinet and that include Lal Bahadur Shastri, Nitish Kumar, Mamta Bannerjee, Bansi Lal, George Fernandes, Jagjivan Ram, S.K. Patil, Gulzarilal Nanda, Ram Vilas Paswan, Lalu Prasad Yadav and Pawan Kumar Bansal.

Following are the list of railway ministers of past years since independance of India. Some of them served for long term and few are very short term as incumbents and are of from different parties.

S. No Name From To Political Party
1 Piyush Goyal Sept 03, 2017 Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party BJP
2 Suresh Prabhu Nov 10, 2014 Sept 03, 2017 Bharatiya Janata Party BJP
3 DV Sadananda Gowda May 27, 2014 Nov 10, 2014 Bharatiya Janata Party BJP
4 Mallikarjun Kharge Jun 17, 2013 May 25, 2014 Indian National Congress INC
5 CP Joshi May 11, 2013 Jun 16, 2013 Indian National Congress INC
6 Pawan Kumar Bansal Oct 28, 2012 May 10, 2013 Indian National Congress INC
7 CP Joshi Sep 22, 2012 Oct 28, 2012 Indian National Congress INC
8 Mukul Roy Mar 20, 2012 Sep 21, 2012 Trinamool Congress TMC
9 Dinesh Trivedi Jul 12, 2011 Mar 14, 2012 Trinamool Congress TMC
10 Mamata Banerjee May 26, 2009 May 19, 2011 Trinamool Congress TMC
11 Lalu Prasad Yadav May 23, 2004 May 25, 2009 Rashtriya Janata Dal RJD
12 Nitish Kumar Mar 20, 2001 May 22, 2004 Janata Dal (United) JDU
13 Mamata Banerjee Oct 13, 1999 Mar 15, 2001 Trinamool Congress TMC
14 Ram Naik Aug 6, 1999 Oct 12, 1999 Bharatiya Janata Party BJP
15 Nitish Kumar Mar 19, 1998 Aug 5, 1999 Samata Party SP
16 Ram Vilas Paswan Jun 1, 1996 Mar 19, 1998 Janata Dal JD
17 Jaffer Sharief Jun 21, 1991 Oct 16, 1995 Indian National Congress INC
18 Janeshwar Mishra Nov 21, 1990 Jun 21, 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party SJP
19 George Fernandes Dec 5, 1989 Nov 10, 1990 Janata Dal JD
20 Madhavrao Scindia Oct 22, 1986 Dec 1, 1989 Indian National Congress INC
21 Mohsina Kidwai Jun 24, 1986 Oct 21, 1986 Indian National Congress INC
22 Bansi Lal Dec 31, 1984 Jun 4, 1986 Indian National Congress INC
23 ABA Ghani Khan Choudhury Sep 2, 1982 Dec 31, 1984 Indian National Congress INC
24 Prakash Chandra Sethi Jan 15, 1982 Sep 2, 1982 Indian National Congress INC
25 Kedar Pandey Nov 12, 1980 Jan 14, 1982 Indian National Congress INC
26 Kamalapati Tripathi Jan 14, 1980 Nov 12, 1980 Indian National Congress INC
27 TA Pai Jul 30, 1979 Jan 13, 1980 Janata Party (Secular) JPS
28 Madhu Dandavate Mar 26, 1977 Jul 28, 1979 Janata Party JP
29 Kamalapati Tripathi Feb 11, 1975 Mar 23, 1977 Indian National Congress INC
30 Lalit Narayan Mishra Feb 5, 1973 Jan 2, 1975 Indian National Congress INC
31 TA Pai Jul 23, 1972 Feb 4, 1973 Indian National Congress INC
32 K Hanumanthaiya Mar 18, 1971 Jul 22, 1972 Indian National Congress INC
33 Gulzarilal Nanda Feb 18, 1970 Mar 17, 1971 Indian National Congress INC
34 Panampilli Govinda Menon Nov 4, 1969 Feb 18, 1970 Indian National Congress INC
35 Ram Subhag Singh Feb 14, 1969 Nov 4, 1969 Indian National Congress INC
36 CM Poonacha Mar 13, 1967 Feb 14, 1969 Indian National Congress INC
37 SK Patil Jun 9, 1964 Mar 12, 1967 Indian National Congress INC
38 HC Dasappa Sep 21, 1963 Jun 8, 1964 Indian National Congress INC
39 Swaran Singh Apr 10, 1962 Sep 21, 1963 Indian National Congress INC
40 Jagjivan Ram Dec 7, 1956 Apr 10, 1962 Indian National Congress INC
41 Lal Bahadur Shastri May 13, 1952 Dec 7, 1956 Indian National Congress INC
42 N Gopalaswami Ayyangar Sep 22, 1948 May 13, 1952 Indian National Congress INC
43 John Mathai Aug 15, 1947 Sep 22, 1948 Indian National Congress INC
44 Asaf Ali Sep 2, 1946 Aug 14, 1947 Indian National Congress INC

Terms:

  • online randi booking
  • sali mar gams
  • mmsxn
  • ralye
  • blacket com Indian
  • indianraiva
  • indinrailwaystatus
  • रेलवे इनकवारि
  • rawtiu arme poto
  • indean railway