FIFA World Cup 2014 Football Schedule and Guide Cities Stadium Wise


Print Friendly, PDF & Email

FIFA World Cup 2014 Football Schedule and Guide Cities Stadium Wise:

FIFA World Cup 2014 Brazil

The FIFA World Cup 2014 begins on Thursday, June 12, 2014 and ends on Sunday, July 13, 2014 in Brazil which will be the 20th FIFA World Cup Football.

World Cup Telecast Channels List in  AIrtel, Videocon, Tata Sky, Reliance Big TV, Sun Direct, Dish TV

In India,  All the matches are to be telecasted Live in SONY SIX and Sony Six HD ( Airtel  Digital TV channel no. 236 and 237) .  Sony SIX is also available in full  HD 1080p. on  VIDEOCON D2H (channel no. 423 ) ; Tata Sky HD:  Sony six Channel No. 420 ;  Reliance Big TV Channel number 511 ;   Dishtv on channel no. 82.   and  in SUN DIRECT – Channel Number :508    From 3 April 2013 SIX HD broadcasts live IPL matches in Full HD 1080p. Doordarshan also plans to show LIVE broadcast of most of the matches in first round, and all the matches from 2nd round onwards.   All Matches are played during night time in India – Daily match timings – Everyday 1st match at 9:30 pm IST and 2nd match at  12:30 am IST.   Some matches are played late night at 1:30 pm.

In Indian cities of Chennai, Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkota, Bangalore, Pune, Kochi and other places, elaborate arrangement have been made to telecast in big screens live in Open playground, Cinema Halls, Large Hotels and Malls.

This year totally 32 teams are participating in the 20th FIFA World Cup Football match which is to be played in Gigantic Football stadiums in Brazil.

FIFA World Cup 2014 Teams Name List:

  • AlgeriaAlgeria
  • ArgentinaArgentina
  • AustraliaAustralia
  • BelgiumBelgium
  • Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
  • BrazilBrazil
  • CameroonCameroon
  • ChileChile
  • ColombiaColombia
  • Costa RicaCosta Rica
  • Côte d'IvoireCote d’Ivoire
  • CroatiaCroatia
  • EcuadorEcuador
  • EnglandEngland
  • FranceFrance
  • GermanyGermany
  • GhanaGhana
  • GreeceGreece
  • HondurasHonduras
  • IranIran
  • ItalyItaly
  • JapanJapan
  • Korea RepublicKorea Republic
  • MexicoMexico
  • NetherlandsNetherlands
  • NigeriaNigeria
  • PortugalPortugal
  • RussiaRussia
  • SpainSpain
  • SwitzerlandSwitzerland
  • UruguayUruguay
  • USAUSA

FIFA World Cup 2014 Ticket:

The fans can apply for the tickets to watch the FIFA World Cup 2014 online at the official website of FIFA by using the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil ticketing ID and if not registered the fans need to create free ticketing ID for applying to tickets.

2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil Schedule List:

City Name: Rio de Janeiro
Stadium Name: Estadio do Maracana
Stadium Capacity: 76,804
Matches Schedule:

  • 15th June 2014 – Argentina Vs Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • 18th June 2014 – Spain Vs Chile
  • 22nd June 2014 – Belgium Vs Russia
  • 25th June 2014 – Equador Vs France
  • 28th June 2014 – Second round – Winner Group C Vs Runner-up Group D
  • 4th July 2014 – Quarter-final – Winner Second round 5 Vs Winner Second round
  • 13th July 2014 – World Cup final

City Name: Belo Horizonte
Stadium Name: Estadio Mineiro
Stadium Capacity: 62,254
Matches Schedules:

  • 14 June 2014 – Colombia Vs Greece
  • 21 June 2014 – Argentina Vs Iran
  • 24 June 2014 – Costa Rica Vs England
  • 17 June 2014 – Belgium Vs Algeria
  • 28 June 2014 – Second round – Winner Group A Vs Runner-up Group B
  • 8 July 2014 – Semi-final – Winner Quarter-final 1 Vs Winner Quarter-final 2.

City Name: Manaus
Stadium Name: Arena Amazonia
Stadium Capacity: 42,374
Matches Schedules:  

  • 14 June 2014 – England Vs Italy
  • 18 June 2014 – Cameroon Vs Croatia
  • 22 June 2014 – United States v Portugal
  • 25 June 2014 – Honduras Vs Switzerland.

City Name: Brasilia
Stadium Name: Estadio Nacional de Brasilia
Stadium Capacity: 68,009
Matches Schedules:

  • 15 June 2014 – Switzerland Vs Ecuador
  • 19 June 2014 – Colombia Vs Ivory Coast
  • 23 June 2014 – Cameroon Vs Brazil
  • 26 June 2014 – Portugal Vs Ghana
  • 30 June 2014 – Second round – Winner Group E Vs Runner-up Group F
  • 5 July 2014 – Quarter-final – Winner Second round 7 Vs Winner Second round 8
  • 12 July 2014 – Third-place match.

City Name: Sao Paulo
Stadium Name: Arena de Sao Paulo
Stadium Capacity: 65,807
Matches Schedules:

  • 12 June 2014 – Brazil Vs Croatia
  • 19 June 2014 – Uruguay Vs England
  • 23 June 2014 – Netherlands Vs Chile
  • 26 June 2014 – South Korea Vs Belgium
  • 1 July 2014 – Second Round, Winner Group F Vs Runner-up Group E
  • 9 July 2014 – Semi-final, Winner Quarter-final 3 Vs Winner Quarter-final 4.

 

City Name: Curitiba
Stadium Name: Arena da Baixada
Stadium Capacity: 41,456
Matches Schedules:  

  • 16 June 2014 – Iran Vs Nigeria
  • 20 June 2014 – Honduras Vs Ecuador
  • 23 June 2014 – Australia Vs Spain
  • 26 June 2014 – Algeria Vs Russia.

City Name: Salvador
Stadium Name: Arena Fonte Nova
Stadium Capacity: 48,747
Matches Schedules:

  • 13 June 2014 – Spain Vs Netherlands
  • 16 June 2014 – Germany Vs Portugal
  • 20 June 2014 – Switzerland Vs France
  • 25 June 2014 – Bosnia-Herzegovina Vs Iran
  • 1 July 2014 – Second round – Winner Group H Vs Runner-up Group G
  • 5 July 2014 – Quarter-final – Winner Second round 3 Vs Winner Second round 4.

 

City Name: Cuiaba
Stadium Name: Arena Pantanal
Stadium Capacity: 42,968
Matches Schedules:

  • 13 June 2014 – Chile Vs Australia
  • 17 June 2014 – Russia Vs South Korea
  • 21 June 2014 – Nigeria Vs Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • 24 June 2014 – Japan Vs Colombia.

 

City Name: Recife
Stadium Name: Arena Pernambuco
Stadium Capacity: 44,248
Matches Schedules:

  • 15 June 2014 – Ivory Coast Vs Japan
  • 20 June 2014 – Italy Vs Costa Rica
  • 23 June 2014 – Croatia Vs Mexico
  • 26 June 2014 – United States Vs Germany
  • 29 June 2014 – Second round – Winner Group D Vs Runner-up Group C.

City Name: Porto Alegre
Stadium Name: Estadio Beira-Rio
Stadium Capacity: 48,849
Matches Schedules:

  • 15 June 2014 – France Vs Honduras
  • 18 June 2014 – Australia Vs Netherlands
  • 22 June 2014 – South Korea Vs Algeria
  • 25 June 2014 – Nigeria Vs Argentina
  • 30 June 2014 – Second round – Winner Group G Vs Runner-up Group H.

City Name: Fortaleza
Stadium Name: Estadio Castelao
Stadium Capacity: 64,846
Matches Schedules:

  • 14 June 2014 – Uruguay Vs Costa Rica
  • 17 June 2014 – Brazil Vs Mexico
  • 21 June 2014 – Germany Vs Ghana
  • 24 June 2014 – Greece Vs Ivory Coast
  • 29 June 2014 – Second round – Winner Group B Vs Runner-up Group A
  • 4 July 2014 – Quarter-final – Winner Second round 1 Vs Winner Second round 2.

City Name: Natal
Stadium Name: Estadio Das Dunas
Stadium Capacity: 42,086
Matches Schedules:

  • 13 June 2014 – Mexico Vs Cameroon
  • 16 June 2014 – Ghana Vs United States
  • 19 June 2014 – Japan Vs Greece
  • 24 June 2014 – Italy Vs Uruguay.

http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/
http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/organisation/ticketing/apply-for-tickets/index.html