Assembly Election 2016 Dates For West Bengal, Tamilnadu, Kerala, Assam, Puducherry

Assembly Election 2016 Dates For West Bengal, Tamilnadu, Kerala, Assam, Puducherry:

ECI Assembly Election 2016

The Election Commission of India ECI Chief Election Commissioner Dr. Nasim Zaidi will be announcing the Assembly Election 2016 dates.

For the states of Assam, Tamilnadu, West Bengal, Kerala and Pondicherry the Assembly Election is to be conducted in the year 2016 by the Election Commission of India.

On 4th March 2016, Friday the Chief Election Commissioner Dr. Nasim Zaidi will be conducting the meeting and inform the dates for the Assembly election 2016 to Assam, Tamilnadu, West Bengal, Kerala and Pondicherry.

The Term for the state of Tamil Nadu is to be ended on 22nd May 2016, while for West Bengal on 29th May 2016, for Kerrala on 31st May 2016, for Puducherry on 2nd June 2016 and for Assam on 5th June 2016.

Assembly Seats:
West Bengal – 294
Tamilnadu – 234
Kerala – 140
Assam – 126
Puducherry – 30

The Phase wise election schedule which includes Issue of Notification date, Last date for making nominations, scrutiny of nominations, last date for withdrawal of Candidatures, Date of Poll, Counting of Votes date and date before which election shall be completed will be made available online at the official website of Election Commission of India.

Latest Updates:

ScheduleTN / Puducherry/ KeralaAssam
Single Phase1st Phase2nd Phase
Nomination Start Date22-04-1611-03-1614-03-16
Nomination Last Date29-04-1618-03-1621-03-16
Nominations Scrutiny30-04-1619-03-1622-03-16
Withdrawal Last Date02-05-1621-03-1626-03-16
Poll Date16-05-1604-04-1611-04-16
Vote Count Result19-05-1619-05-1619-05-16

West Bengal Election 2016 Schedule:

Nomination Start Date11-03-1614-03-1622-03-1628-03-16
Nomination Last Date18-03-1621-03-1629-03-1604-04-16
Nominations Scrutiny19-03-1622-03-1630-03-1605-04-16
Withdrawal Last Date21-03-1626-03-1601-04-1607-04-16
Poll Date04-04-1611-04-1617-04-1621-04-16
Vote Count Result19-05-1619-05-1619-05-1619-05-16
Nomination Start Date01-04-1604-04-1607-04-16
Nomination Last Date08-04-1611-04-16
Nominations Scrutiny09-04-1619-04-16
Withdrawal Last Date11-04-1621-04-16
Poll Date25-04-1630-04-1605-05-16
Vote Count Result19-05-1619-05-1619-05-16


Leave a Reply

4 Comments on "Assembly Election 2016 Dates For West Bengal, Tamilnadu, Kerala, Assam, Puducherry"

newest oldest most voted
Notify of

Want the complete schedule of West Bengal state Assembly election 2016


May i get the Assam state Assembly Election 2016 dates


Can i get the Congress party candidates name list for upcoming Assembly Election 2016


How to get the party wise candidates name list for Assembly Election 2016